Information regarding the processing of personal data 

 

Table of contents 

October Stockholm and your personal data..... 3 

When do we collect and process data from you? ... 3 

Which personal data do we collect? .... 3 

October Stockholm the data controller .... 4 

The purpose of processing personal data and the legal basis .................. 4 

How are we protecting your data? ....... 4 

Third-party ........... 4 

How long do we store your personal data? ... 5 

Your rights concerning personal data ... 5 

Contact ..... 5 

October Stockholm and your personal data 

It is of high importance to October Stockholm that your privacy is protected when you are using 

any of our services. Here you will find information about what personal data we are collecting and 

processing, why we are doing so and how we are using it. You are welcome to contact us if you 

have any questions, just use the contact information which you will find at the bottom of this page. 

The personal data that is collected is processed according to the General Data Protection 

Regulation (GDPR). GDPR regulates the processing of personal data for all companies and 

organizations that are handling personal data. 

When do we collect and process data from you? 

October Stockholm collects your personal data when you’re choosing to submit it through forms on 

our website. Personal data is collected when you are performing the following actions; 

• When you’re subscribing to our newsletter. 

• When you’re making purchases at octoberstockholm.com. 

• When you are contacting us using mail. 

We are also using cookies to collect data about how you are using our services. You can read 

more about how we are using cookies at www.octoberstockholm.com/cookies 

Which personal data do we collect? 

When you are subscribing to our newsletter October Stockholm collects your email address. This 

done so we can send you our newsletter. 

When you are making a purchase at octoberstockholm.com the following personal data is required 

of you; email address, postal code, first name, last name, address, mobile phone number, 

customer IP-number, and national id number. If you choose a different delivery address than the 

billing address we’re also collecting the following personal data; last name, first name, delivery 

C/O (optional), delivery address, delivery postcode and delivery mobile phone number. The data 

collection is necessary for us to be able to deliver the products to you and to be able to contact 

you about your order. 

When you are contacting October Stockholm through “info@octoberstockholm.com” your email will 

be collected so we’re able to answer you. If you choose to contact us using the form our site your 

phone number is also collected. This is done so October Stockholm can contact you through a 

phone call if it is considered necessary for the matter. October Stockholm AB May 25th, 2018 

 

October Stockholm the data controller 

October Stockholm AB, org. nr 556982-8006, Erstagatan 7, 85236 Sundsvall Sweden, is the data 

controller for all the processing of personal data that October Stockholm determines the purpose 

for. Personal data is most commonly processed when October Stockholm is handling purchases 

and subscriptions. 

The purpose of processing personal data and the legal basis 

October Stockholm is processing personal data for the following purposes: 

• To handle purchases/orders. We process the data to be able to complete a purchase, this 

includes payment, shipping and confirmation of purchase. October Stockholm is in this 

case processing your personal data to be able to fulfil the purchase agreement. The legal 

basis for this purpose is a contractual agreement. 

• To handle incoming questions from visitors/customers. We use the personal data to be able 

to contact the visitor/customer and to answer their questions. The legal basis for this 

purpose is a legitimate interest because the processing of personal data is necessary to be 

able to fulfil the customer service matter. 

• For when a visitor/customer subscribes to our newsletter (if a visitor chooses to receive 

newsletters). The legal basis for this is based on consent. If the visitor/customer wish to 

withdraw their consent, then we will discard the personal data that is collected during the 

signup process. 

• To evaluate, develop and improve our services and customer experience for all of our 

customers (by marketing and customer analysis). The processing of data is done because 

of both October Stockholm and our customers interests in the evaluation, development and 

improvement of our services and customers experience. The legal basis of this purpose is 

therefore, based upon a legitimate interest. 

By using the forms on our website, you approve October Stockholm to process your personal data 

according to the purposes listed above. We do not sell your information to third parties. 

How are we protecting your data? 

When you are using the forms on our website you can be ensured that your personal data reaches 

the intended recipient. The personal data you provide is stored on a secure server and it is of high 

importance to us that it is protected from loss, destruction, abuse, unauthorized access or 

changes. The server is maintained by a third part company that applies robust security measures 

to make sure that the data is safe and secure. 

Third-party 

We use third-party suppliers to perform various services, such as handle digital payment-solutions, 

email marketing, server hosting and to conduct statistical analysis. When October Stockholm uses 

a third-party supplier, we are only working with suppliers that follows the GDPR-legislation. October Stockholm AB May 25th, 2018 

 

How long do we store your personal data? 

The data regarding your purchases made at October Stockholm are stored and processed at a 

maximum of 24 months. This does not apply to the invoice which is stored for 7 years according to 

Swedish accounting legislation. 

The personal data that is collected during the newsletter signup process is stored until the consent 

is withdrawn. If a subscriber withdraws their consent October Stockholm will discard the data 

within 30 days. 

Your rights concerning personal data 

If you want information from us about your personal data and how it is being processed or if you 

want to correct personal data, you are entitled the following rights: 

! The right of access to your personal data. You have the right to obtain a verification from us 

regarding whether or not we are processing your personal data and also, where that is the case, 

gain access to the personal data. 

! The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten). If you request your personal data 

to be erased October Stockholm will discard the data. 

! The right of rectification. You have the right to demand personal data that is incorrect rectified. 

October Stockholm will then quickly examine the need for correction of the data. 

! The right to data portability. If you would like to have your personal data transferred to another 

organization, you have right to demand the data to be exported. 

! Right to object to processing. 

! Right to restriction of processing. 

! The Right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority (Datainspektionen). You may file 

complaints to the appropriate supervisory authority if you consider October Stockholm to be 

breaking the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you want to invoke any of your rights you can contact October Stockholm, using the contact 

information below. Our goal is to give you an answer within 30 days from the date that we received 

your message. 

Contact 

If you want to contact October Stockholm regarding your personal data or invoke any of your rights 

you’re welcome to send an e-mail to support@octoberstockholm.com 

{{lineitem.ProductName}}

{{lineitem.VariantName}} - {{lineitem.Quantity}} x {{lineitem.FormattedPrice}} {{lineitem.FormattedPrice}}

Din kundvagn är tom ;(
Total {{basket.FormattedProductsTotal}}
Till kassan